Sparkle Coon's Thunder

Sparkle Coon
Cattery

SACC Registered Maine Coon Cattery

Pretoria East, South Africa


Owner: Annelie van Vuuren
Unofficial co-owner: Michelle van Vuuren

Breeding Maine Coons since 2007


Quick Introduction

We are a family-run, non-show Maine Coon cattery with South African, Polish, and Russian lines, specializing in a wide range of colours and the polydactyly trait.

We have chosen not to participate in cat shows, allowing us to dedicate more time to our cats and breeding program while keeping their lives as relaxed and stress-free as possible.

We are proud to preserve the naturally occurring polydactyl trait. While polydactyl Maine Coons are not eligible to compete in the show ring, the trait is naturally occurring within the breed, and we are pleased to offer these unique cats to loving homes.


Meet the Cats Behind Sparkle Coon

Meet the Maine Coons who are part of our breeding program and the future of Sparkle Coon.

Sparkle Coon Stud

Our Studs

The handsome gentlemen behind our lines, each contributing to the future of Sparkle Coon.

Meet Our Studs
Sparkle Coon Queen

Our Queens

Our beautiful breeding females and the mothers of our Sparkle Coon kittens.

Meet Our Queens
Sparkle Coon Future Breeding Cat

The Next Generation

Young cats growing into their future roles within our breeding program.

Meet The Next Generation

Maine Coon kitten
PHOTO FOR ILLUSTRATION ONLY

Our Kitten Process

Welcoming a Sparkle Coon kitten is a process. We take the time to get to know our families and carefully match each kitten with the right home.

01

Get in Touch

Introduce yourself and tell us a little about yourself and what you are looking for.

02

Application

Complete our application when applications are open.

03

Kitten Matching

Approved families are matched with a suitable kitten when one becomes available.

04

Going Home

Once your kitten is ready, we prepare them for their journey to their new family.

Please note: Photos used on this page are for illustration purposes only and do not represent kittens currently available for reservation.

View Our Full Kitten Process


Explore Sparkle Coon

There's plenty more to discover about our cattery, our cats, and the Maine Coon breed.

Our History & About Us

Meet the people behind Sparkle Coon and learn about our journey since 2007.

Learn More

The Maine Coon Breed

Learn more about the history, characteristics and natural beauty of the Maine Coon breed.

Learn More

Polydactyly

Learn more about the naturally occurring polydactyl trait found in Maine Coons.

Learn More

Previous Litters

Take a look back at some of the beautiful kittens we've raised at Sparkle Coon.

View Litters

FAQ

Find answers to some of the questions we are asked most frequently.

View FAQ

Contact Us

Have a question about Sparkle Coon? We'd love to hear from you.

Get In Touch

Facebook Instagram YouTube

Website made by Michelle van Vuuren